Search SeaLifeBase
Mirrors: SeaLifeBase.org | SeaLifeBase.ca
English | Español | Português ( Br , Pt ) | Français | Deutsch | Italiano | Nederlands | | [More...] Follow us on Facebook

SeaLifeBase HomePage
            ver. (06/2014)
( 126000 Species, 27600 Common names, 12100 Pictures,
18500 References, 260 Collaborators )
Home | Collaborators
Common Name
                     (e.g. turtle)
 
Scientific Name
Genus   (e.g. Caretta)
Species     (e.g. caretta)
Scientific name               (e.g. Caretta caretta)
  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
To search without Genus, change Genus option from 'is' to 'contains'.
Glossary
  (e.g. cnidaria)
  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Information by Country / Island
 
Species Groupings
Non-fish vertebrates
Crustaceans
Mollusks
Echinoderms
Coelenterates
Reef-building corals
Sponges
Marine plants
Biodiversity
All species
Introduced
Endemic
Threatened
Dangerous
Reef-associated
Pelagic
Deep-water
Uses
Commercial
Aquarium trade
FAO aquaculture
FAO catches
ICES catch
Sea Around Us catch
Tools
Field guide
References
Missing data
Missing photos
Checklist (extended)
Miscellaneous
Country info
FAO profile
ReefBase profile
Collaborators
Common names
MPA database
Hexacorallians of the World
AlgaeBase
Note: Lists may be incomplete. Some lists may be very long and will take time to load. List not available if button is disabled.
Information by Ecosystem
All species
Point data
Ecosystem info
Trophic pyramids
Species Ecology Matrix
Deep-water
Identification
Note: Lists may be incomplete. Some lists may be very long and will take time to load. List not available if button is disabled.

Information by Topic
Trophic ecology
Diet
Food items
Predators
Life history
Growth
L-W relationship
Reproduction
Maturity
Max. sizes
Abundance
Uses
Introductions
Mass conversion
Miscellaneous
Names by Language
Collaborators
Note: Lists may be incomplete. Some lists may be very long and will take time to load.

Tools
SeaFood Advisory
Match names
Information gaps
Sea Around Us
ISSCAAP Troph
FAO aquaculture
FAO catches
ICES catch
Country codes
Catalogue of Life
Trophic pyramids
AquaMaps
New species
New photos
Note: Tools without radio button are available from the Species Summary page. List not available if button is disabled.
References
Author   ( e.g. Veron)
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Year
Title ( e.g. Cephalopods of the world)
Source
RefNo ( e.g. 3742 or 3742 , 7685 , 8452)

How to cite SeaLifeBase
To give due credit to the original authors, please cite data taken from SeaLifeBase by Main Ref. and/or Data Ref. of the respective record.

Cite SeaLifeBase itself as
Palomares, M.L.D. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2014. SeaLifeBase.
World Wide Web electronic publication.
www.sealifebase.org, version (06/2014).

Copyright
Creative Commons License This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 Unported License.
(CC-BY-NC)
You are welcome to include text, numbers and maps from SeaLifeBase in your own web sites for non-commercial use, given that such inserts are clearly identified as coming from SeaLifeBase, with a backward link to the respective source page. Photos and drawings belong to the indicated persons or organizations and have their own copyright statements. Photos and drawings with CC-BY or CC-BY-NC copyrights can be used without further permission, with full attribution to the person or organization and the indication 'from SeaLifeBase'.

Note: SeaLifeBase was assembled with the help of many partners and with the support of the Oak Foundation and the Global Geengrants Fund. This site was developed using the FishBase web template. Contact us if you want to provide pictures, data or reprints.

 
For web site techincal issues only : WebMaster
For comments : Comments & Corrections
Species ID

localhost
Page last modified on 23 February 2012
update ver. (06/2014)
Page created by: eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  converted to PHP by: elaxamana, 12/10/09 ,  last modified by: kbansihan, 19/07/12